.

[Update]5 Students, 1 Adult Receive Minor Injuries in Peekskill School Bus Crash

Five students and a bus monitor were injured after a car t-boned their school bus at the intersection of Hudson and Union avenues.

Update, 3 p.m.: Peekskill city school officials report that the children on the bus were released from the hospital to their parents.

--------------------------------------

Peekskill city police are investigating a car versus school bus crash that resulted in five students and a bus monitor receiving minor injuries this morning.

The accident happened just before 7:30 a.m. when a car t-boned a full-sized school bus at the intersection of Hudson and Union avenues. The bus, which was from the Peekskill city school district, was headed to the BOCES Tech Center at Yorktown Heights.

Police believe the driver of the car may have passed through a red light and that the sun’s glare played a role in the crash.

The students and bus monitor were transported to Hudson Valley Hospital Center in Cortlandt Manor as a precaution. The accident remains under investigation.

Check back for more information as it becomes available.

Leslie Lawler September 10, 2012 at 02:11 PM
Was this a Miles Square Transportation bus that was involved?
Rasheed Oluwa (Editor) September 10, 2012 at 02:42 PM
I'm not sure, but I'll get an answer to you ASAP.
Rasheed Oluwa (Editor) September 10, 2012 at 03:11 PM
The bus is from Miles Square Transportation.
Peekskill80 September 10, 2012 at 05:13 PM
I'm so glad my kids moved out the district. Peekskill has had more accidents involving school buses then any other school district I know. Why did they sign another contract with Miles Square? I understand the other bus companies were more expensive BUT sometimes it costs to have good service. Well I hope the kids are ok and that the bus driver gets investigated because u know before that was a problem with miles square in reference to background checks
Brians Automotive Inc September 10, 2012 at 06:10 PM
the driver of the car made the mistake according to this article not the bus driver
mary sokerka September 10, 2012 at 06:21 PM
the driver of the car that hit the bus ran a red light
Dee September 10, 2012 at 08:35 PM
you should read the article before you comment
leesther brown September 11, 2012 at 12:14 AM
The driver hit the Bus...#sawittakingrodneytoschool...
Beach Girl September 11, 2012 at 12:42 AM
What does moving out of peekskill have to do with a bus accident ? Really thats why they are called accidents !!!!! The bus company is hired from an outside company.... Yes has there been problems with mile Sq . There sure has been ... BUt it wasn't the bus drivers fault !!!!!!!!!!!!!! like the other surrounding district dont have accidents ???????

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »