Sports
Locals in Final Four: Daily Sports Digest May 24
See what your local student athletes—and their biggest supporters—are up to today and take this week's poll.
Welcome to Patch's daily snapshot of sports in Peekskill and Cortlandt.
Boys Lax
Both Lakeland/Panas and Hendrick Hudson are hosting Section 1 semifinal contests today. It's just too bad that the game times aren't staggered because these are really both must-see events.
Find out what's happening in Peekskill-Cortlandtwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
To see how each local squad advanced to their respective Final Fours, check out the quarterfinal wrapup on MSG Varsity.
Lakeland/Panas
Find out what's happening in Peekskill-Cortlandtwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The No. 1 Rebels will be hosting No. 4 Mahopac in a Class A semifinal at 5 p.m. at Lakeland High School.
Lakeland/Panas beat Mahopac earlier in the season in overtime 6-5 at LHS on Brian Prunty's game winner.
Patch was there for that one and to see the story, click
The two rivals met twice last season as well, with Mahopac winning both games, including a 7-5 victory in the Class A title game.
Hen Hud
Hen Hud, the No. 11 seed, is hosting No. 18 Pleasantville in a Class C semifinal at 5 p.m. at Hendrick Hudson High School.
The two teams met earlier this season at Pleasantville, with the Sailors winning 10-8 according to Mike Dougherty's post on the LoHud Boys Lacrosse Blog.
Softball
No. 10 Hen Hud (13-7) will host No. 23 Rye (5-13) and No. 17 Walter Panas (9-11) will travel to No. 16 John Jay (9-11) in Class A outbracket games at 4:30 p.m. today according to MSG Varsity.
Should Hen Hud win, it would venture to No. 7 Brewster (14-5) and if Panas is victorious, it would play at No. 1 Pearl River (17-1) at 4:30 p.m. on Friday in the opening round.
Sports Digest Weekly Poll
Are you in favor of interleague play?
Let your voice be heard by clicking on to cast your vote.
:
4:15 PM BASEBALL Modified LEAGUE PUTNAM VALLEY H.S. @ HENDRICK HUDSON HS BLUE MOUNTAIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
4:30 PM BASEBALL Varsity CLASS A HENDRICK HUDSON HS @ ARDSLEY HS ARDSLEY HIGH SCHOOL
5:00 PM BOYS LACROSSE Varsity CLASS C PLEASANTVILLE HS @ HENDRICK HUDSON HS
4:15 PM SOFTBALL Modified LEAGUE HENDRICK HUDSON HS @ PUTNAM VALLEY H.S. PUTNAM VALLEY ELEM SCHOOL
4:30 PM SOFTBALL Varsity OUTBRACKET RYE HS @ HENDRICK HUDSON HS
4:30 PM BASEBALL Modified LEAGUE DOVER HS @ PEEKSKILL HS PEEKSKILL STADIUM
Note: Walter Panas combines its boys lacrosse teams with Lakeland.
5:00 PM BOYS LACROSSE Varsity CLASS A MAHOPAC HS @ LAKELAND HS
4:15 PM BASEBALL 9th/Frosh LEAGUE MAHOPAC HS @ WALTER PANAS HS THOMAS JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY
4:30 PM BASEBALL Varsity CLASS A WALTER PANAS HS @ JOHN F KENNEDY CATHOLIC HS JOHN F. KENNEDY H.S.
5:00 PM GIRLS LACROSSE Varsity CLASS A WALTER PANAS HS @ SECTION I FOX LANE HS
4:30 PM SOFTBALL Varsity OUTBRACKET WALTER PANAS HS @ JOHN JAY CROSS RIVER HS
Source: http://sportspakdb.lhric.org
The Daily Sports Digest is designed for you to add your best photo and/or video to share . If you'd like to send in an update or see anything that requires updating, please email HVsportsdigest@gmail.com. Thanks!
Parents, coaches and boosters are invited to share scores, standings and other news to this column, Here are complete step-by-step .
About this column: Your daily stop for the latest on sports in your town, from little league, to recreational soccer to varsity football.